Thunderhawks Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Las Copas Team of the Week – Varsity Baseball – 4/11/13

The Lakota East Varsity Baseball Team April 11, 2013 This weeks Las Copas Team of the Week is the Lakota East Varsity Baseball Team.  The Thunderhawks started the season with an overall record of 6-2  and 4-1 mark in the GMC.   The team has offensively outscored their opponents 84-33 so far this season.  

Kroger Plus Card Users For Athletics – April Is Registration Month!

Kroger requires that Community Rewards participants re-enroll each year during the month of April.  If you were a Community Rewards participant last year, you’ve probably received an email from noreply@kroger.com with instructions about how to re-enroll.  The short version is to go to www.krogercommunityrewards.com , sign in, select your organization (Lakota East Athletis), and save. 

Support Lakota Special Needs Students and Butler County Challenger League

Did you know that many of our Lakota Special needs students participate in sports?  Butler County Challenger Baseball is one such league. Many of the players in Challenger attend Lakota schools and participate in Adaptive PE and Special Olympics here as well.  This is a league in which special needs boys and girls from all

Boy’s Tennis Defeats Colerain 5-0!

The Thunderhawks defeated GMC rival Colerain by a score of 5-0. All five courts played well in overcoming yet another windy day, with Brad, Nick, and Kirill all earning their first varsity tennis victories. 1st Singles Colin Sasthav defeated Henry Wessels 6-1 6-1 2nd Singles Boris Menninger defeated Brodie Hensler 7-5 6-1 3rd Singles Jordan

Boy’s Volleyball Beats Loveland and McNick at Tri-Match

Boys’ Volleyball beat Loveland (25-6, 25-13) and McNic (27-25, 25-19) in a Tri-Match at East on Sat. They were lead by the all around play of junior Tyler Harsch against Loveland, and by freshman Brad Meyer and senior Kalen White against McNic. Next up East will host Hamilton on Tuesday, April 9th

Girl’s Track Team places 3rd at Elder Meet

The Girl’s track team placed third overall at Elder on Thursday, April 4th. Below is a recap of the East highlights: 1st Place-Distanc Medley Abbie VanFossen, Caitlin Graska, Rachel Yockey, Kelly Burrows. 1st Palce-4X100Relay-Celeste Bronson,Taylor Best,Bri Coleman,Kellsa Mbah. 1st Place- 4X200Relay-Bri Coleman, Taylor Best, Caitlin Graska, Kellsa Mbah. 1st Place- Long Jump-Kellsa Mbah, Taylor Best

Boy’s Track Places 3rd at Elder Meet

The Boys track team placed third overall at Elder on Thursday, April 4th. Below is a recap of the East highlights: 1st Palce-4X100Relay-Dominic Williams, Conolly Boughner, Jeff Davis, Sean Mahone 1st Place- 4X200Relay- Dominic Williams, Conolly Boughner, Jeff Davis, Sean Mahone 2nd Place Pole Vault- Jordan Combs, Evan Edwards 2nd Place- High Jump- Sean Mahone,

Softball Drops Tough Game to Oak Hills

The Hawks travelled to Oak Hills on Friday and dropped a tough 1-0 decision to the Highlanders. Oak Hills scored 1 in the first and pitcher Lauren Slatten made the run stand up by giving up only 1 hit and striking out 13. East’s biggest threat came in the second when Kady Astrop singled to

Spring Break Good for East Baseball

On Friday the Thunderhawks pulled off a late surge in the top of the seventh, scoring 5 runs and then held off the Hamilton in the bottom of the inning to capture the win by a score of 9-8. Starting Pitcher Sr Derek Baker went 4 2/3 innings striking out 4 batters, Jr Tanner Fanta