Thunderhawks Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Softball goes 3-1 at Valley of Thunder Tournament

East travelled to the Valley of Thunder Tournament at Symmes Valley this weekend and went 3-1. In the opener, East defeated an undefeated Wellston team 3-1. Lea Buckenmyer picked up the win in the circle to even her record at 2-2. She threw a 2-hitter while striking out 10 and giving up an unearned run.

Varsity Baseball Sweeps Double Header

East fell to Mason on Friday night at Prasco Park by a score of 8-1. Starting Pitcher Jr. Kyle Lepper (2-1) records the loss, Offensive highlights for Lakota: Jr. Max Minniear went 2-3,Sr. Chris Elam had a double and the only RBI, Sr. Tyler Gibbons a double. ____________________ On a very windy Saturday Lakota East hosted a

Kyle Lepper and Kadey Astrop Named Putters Athletes of the Week – 4/12/13

Kyle Lepper Kyle is a junior on the East Baseball Team.  On Monday, April 8th he pitched the first perfect game in school history.  He is now 2-0 on the season with a 0.54 earned run average. Congratulations Kyle!         Kadey Astrop Kadey is a junior on the East Girls Softball Team.

Las Copas Team of the Week – Varsity Baseball – 4/11/13

The Lakota East Varsity Baseball Team April 11, 2013 This weeks Las Copas Team of the Week is the Lakota East Varsity Baseball Team.  The Thunderhawks started the season with an overall record of 6-2  and 4-1 mark in the GMC.   The team has offensively outscored their opponents 84-33 so far this season.  

Kroger Plus Card Users For Athletics – April Is Registration Month!

Kroger requires that Community Rewards participants re-enroll each year during the month of April.  If you were a Community Rewards participant last year, you’ve probably received an email from noreply@kroger.com with instructions about how to re-enroll.  The short version is to go to www.krogercommunityrewards.com , sign in, select your organization (Lakota East Athletis), and save. 

Support Lakota Special Needs Students and Butler County Challenger League

Did you know that many of our Lakota Special needs students participate in sports?  Butler County Challenger Baseball is one such league. Many of the players in Challenger attend Lakota schools and participate in Adaptive PE and Special Olympics here as well.  This is a league in which special needs boys and girls from all

Boy’s Tennis Defeats Colerain 5-0!

The Thunderhawks defeated GMC rival Colerain by a score of 5-0. All five courts played well in overcoming yet another windy day, with Brad, Nick, and Kirill all earning their first varsity tennis victories. 1st Singles Colin Sasthav defeated Henry Wessels 6-1 6-1 2nd Singles Boris Menninger defeated Brodie Hensler 7-5 6-1 3rd Singles Jordan

Boy’s Volleyball Beats Loveland and McNick at Tri-Match

Boys’ Volleyball beat Loveland (25-6, 25-13) and McNic (27-25, 25-19) in a Tri-Match at East on Sat. They were lead by the all around play of junior Tyler Harsch against Loveland, and by freshman Brad Meyer and senior Kalen White against McNic. Next up East will host Hamilton on Tuesday, April 9th

Girl’s Track Team places 3rd at Elder Meet

The Girl’s track team placed third overall at Elder on Thursday, April 4th. Below is a recap of the East highlights: 1st Place-Distanc Medley Abbie VanFossen, Caitlin Graska, Rachel Yockey, Kelly Burrows. 1st Palce-4X100Relay-Celeste Bronson,Taylor Best,Bri Coleman,Kellsa Mbah. 1st Place- 4X200Relay-Bri Coleman, Taylor Best, Caitlin Graska, Kellsa Mbah. 1st Place- Long Jump-Kellsa Mbah, Taylor Best