Category: Athlete of the Week

Coed Varsity Chess · Brayden Reicheldefer and Magnus Miller Named Putters Athletes of the Week


BRAYDEN REICHELDERFER

Brayden is a senior on the Lakota East Chess Team.

While this is Brayden’s third year on the East Chess team, it is his first year representing East on Board 1.   Brayden has a great season compiling an 8-6-2 record and earning GMC First Team Honors.   In addition, Brayden stood out as a leader for the team which will be greatly missed next year.

MAGNUS MILLER

Magnus is a sophomore on the Lakota East Chess Team.

It is difficult for a sophomore to play well at Board 2 in the GMC Chess League but that is exactly what Magnus did this year.  Magnus earned a 8-7-3 record this season and more importantly stepped us as a true leader for the incoming freshmen.

Boys Varsity Football, Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer · Kyra Johnson and Jackson Leahy Named Putters Athletes of the Week


KYRA JOHNSON

Kyra is a senior on the Lakota East Cheerleading Team

This is Kyra’s second year on the varsity squad.  Kyra is called “the team mom” as she is always looking out for everyone’s well being, giving her “motherly advise” and truly just caring about each and every person.  Kyra’s hard work and dedication shines through each and every Friday night as she cheering! She has been a wonderful addition to our cheer program for the past 4 years!

JACKSON LEAHY

Jackson is a senior on the Lakota East Football Team

Jackson has been an intergral part of the East Defense in 2018 at the safety position.  Against Hamilton, Jackson intercepted a Big Blue pass and returned it 32-yards for a Thunderhawk touchdown.  His work ethic and leadership has been a strong example to his teammates this season.

Boys Varsity Football, Girls Varsity Tennis · Grace Silverberg and Jack Dobrozsi Named Putters Athletes of the Week


GRACE SILVERBERG

Grace is a senior on the Lakota East Varsity Girls Tennis Team

Grace is having another outstanding season for the Thunderhawks.  She recently was GMC runnerup in 2nd singles and earned 2nd Team All-GMC Honors.  Along with her doubles partner, Megan Hoke, they recently qualified for the OHSAA District Championships by finishing 2nd at Sectionals.  Grace is a three-sport athlete at East where she also plays basketball and lacrosse.

JACK DOBROZSI

Jack is a senior on the Lakota East Football Team

Jack had a tremendous individual game last Friday in the Hawks big win over district rival Lakota West.  Jack rushed for 240 yards on 13 carries and score 3 TD’s in the contest.  One of his touchdowns was a 58-yard run from scrimmage.  Jack is currently third in the GMC in overall yardage gained.  He was also named the Beacon Orthopadics Star of the Game by Channel 5 for his efforts.

Boys Varsity Cross Country, Girls Varsity Cross Country · Kelsi Harris and Andrew Johnson Named Putters Athletes of the Week


KELSI HARRIS

Kelsi is a sophomore on the Lakota East Girls Cross Country Team

Kelsi stepped up to take over the #1 spot on the Lakota East women’s cross country team at the prestigious Midwest Meet of Champions, held at Hilliard Bradley High School, on September 29th.  She placed 13th overall in the 256-woman field with an impressive time of 18:59 for the 5k (3.1-mile) course.  That time places her #10 all-time at Lakota East High School.  That performance also led the way to a remarkable 81-point team victory over a high quality 37-team field.

ANDREW JOHNSON

Andrew is a senior on the Lakota East Boys Cross Country Team

Andrew has overcome adversity and injuries in his cross country career to earn himself a spot on the varsity men’s cross country team at Lakota East.  He has been among the most consistent athletes on the men’s team this year in workouts and in races.  At the Harrison Invitational he cut almost an entire minute off of his 2017 personal record (18:42) when he ran an impressive 17:46 for the 5k (3.1-mile) course.  His work ethic and persistence is what cross country and leadership is all about.

Boys Varsity Golf, Girls Varsity Golf · Bree Wilson and Joe Wilson IV Named Putters Athletes of the Week


BREE WILSON

BREE IS A SENIOR ON THE EAST GIRLS GOLF TEAM

Bree is once again having an outstanding season for Lakota East.  At the GMC championships she shot a two-day total of 148 and earned the tourney’s medalist honors.  For her efforts she was named the GMC Girls Golfer of the Year.

JOE WILSON IV

JOE IS A FRESHMAN ON THE EAST BOYS GOLF TEAM

Joe has erupted onto the SW Ohio Golf Scene with some solid golf so far, especially this last week, shooting 75 at Heatherwoode, 73 at Beavercreek and an impressive 78 at the very tough Scioto CC on Saturday.  “Cautro’s” performances this week helped the Hawks to a first place, and 2 second place finishes.

FROM COACH COMBS…

“We have been impressed with both of our Freshman on Varsity, and Joe has really showed how much off-season tourneys prep you for State level HS competition. He is a very mature golfer, an extremely talented golfer, and a great representative of Lakota East.”

Girls Varsity Sideline Cheer, Girls Varsity Soccer · Mackenzie Bierman and Haleigh Collins Named Putters Athletes of the Week


MACKENZIE BIERMAN

MACKENZIE IS A JUNIOR FOR EAST GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER

Mackenzie is a back line defender who has played virtually every minute of every game since her Freshman year.  It is rare that she comes out and over the past 2.5 years she has left the game maybe 5 times late in the game due to defensive alignment.  She has been a defensive main stay and a solid contributor to the soccer program.

HALEIGH COLLINS

HALEIGH IS A SENIOR ON THE  EAST VARSITY CHEER TEAM

This is Haleigh first year on the varsity sqad.  She is a solid leader and example for her teammates. Haleigh is always willing to help out with JV and Freshman cheerleaders.  She enjoys working with the other seniors to create pep rally routine and letting her love of cheerleading shine through!!!

Boys Varsity Soccer, Girls Varsity Volleyball · Adam Karman and Riley Adleta Named Putters Athletes of the Week


ADAM KARMAN

ADAM IS A JUNIOR ON THE EAST BOYS VARSITY SOCCER TEAM

Adam is a forward, returning letterman and an outside winger. He has high endurance that allows him to be a scoring threat in the attacking third and as a weak side defender in the defensive third. In Thursday night’s game against Sycamore, Adam scored the Hawk’s lone goal that tied the game 1-1 in the second half. Adam scored in the Hawk’s season opener against St. X as well. He is East’s co-leader in goals scored and is currently eleventh in points scored in the GMC.

RILEY ADLETA

RILEY IS A SENIOR ON THE  EAST VARSITY GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM

Riley has been a major factor in the offense for the Thunderhawks this season, with a high hitting percentage and getting kills when we need them. She also sets for the team and has averaged around 20 assists per match.

Boys Varsity Cross Country, Girls Varsity Cross Country · Carly Spletzer and Max Chandler Named Putters Athletes of the Week


CARLY SPLETZER

CARLY IS A SOPHOMORE ON THE  EAST GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

 

Carly was the #2 girl for Lakota East cross country team at the OHSAA Early Season Invitational on August 18th.  Her time of 19:23 for the 5k course placed her 7th overall in the race right behind teammate Danielle Horter.  One week later, Carly was the #1 runner for East and 2nd place overall at the Lakota East Fall Classic.  Her time of 19:14 at that meet also currently ranks her #1 in the Greater Miami Conference.

MAX CHANDLER

MAX IS A SENIOR ON THE  EAST BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

 

Max was the top Hawk for the Lakota East men’s cross country at the first two cross country meets of the 2018 season.  Max placed 98th overall at the OHSAA Early Season Invitational with a time of 18:14 for the 5k distance.  One week later he placed 25th overall at the Lakota East Fall Classic, running a season best time of 18:12. 

Boys Varsity Golf, Girls Varsity Golf · Kyle Schmidt and Bree Wilson Named Putters Athletes of the Week


KYLE SCHMIDT

KYLE IS A SENIOR ON THE EAST BOYS GOLF TEAM

This super senior is picking up right where he left off in 2017.  So far this season he has shot three consective rounds of 70.  At the season opening Oakwood Invitational he was the overall medalist helping his team to a first place finish.  Kyle is a two-time GMC Player of the Year heading into his final season at Lakota East.

BREE WILSON

BREE IS A SENIOR ON THE EAST GIRLS GOLF TEAM

As a junior she was a first team All-GMC performer helping to lead the Hawks to a State Berth in 2017.  This season she has led her team in matches against Mason and Sycamore where she was the overall medalist with a 36.

Boys Varsity Lacrosse, Girls Varsity Softball · Nick Edkins and Jessica Church Named Putters Athletes of the Week


NICK EDKINS

NICK IS A SENIOR ON THE EAST BOYS LACROSSE TEAM

Nick recently became the all-time leading goal scorer for the East boys LAX program.  He scored 5 goals in a win against West which included #100 for his career as a Thunderhawk.  Nick will play college LAX next year at Ohio Northern University.

JESSICA CHURCH

JESS IS A SOPHOMORE ON THE EAST VARSITY SOFTBALL TEAM

This East underclassman is having a great year for the Hawks.  Jess was one-hit shy of pitching a perfect game in the opening game of the postseason.  She picked up another postseason win in a 7-6 affair against MND.  Earlier in the regular season she combined with teammate Sydney Larson on a no-hitter versus Colerain.  Jess is also an outfielder for the Thunderhawks.